Welcome to Scribd! Sign in or start your free trial to enjoy books, documents, audiobooks, and moreFind out more
[…] The public has a right to know aboutthreats to its safety and measures aimed at assuring its security. Italso has a legitimate interest in the conduct of judicial proceedings,particularly in matters of general public concern. Furthermore, thesubject matter of legal proceedings is often of direct significance indebate and deliberation over questions of public policy. 233 Ill. 2dR. Prof. Conduct 3.6, Comment 1.
The Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-212(f) (West 2010))
Section 11-212(f) of the Vehicle Code states "[a]ny law enforcement officer identification information or driver identification information that is compiled by any lawenforcement agency or the Illinois Department of Transportation pursuant to this Act for the purposes of * * * [compiling the traffic stop statistical study] of this Section shall beconfidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information shall not be transmitted toanyone except as needed to comply with this Section
.
This Section shall not exempt those materials that, prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, were available under the Freedom of Information Act.
”